Terms & Conditions

Terms of Use

This page states the “Terms of Use” under which you may use ask4placement.com, an on-line service to post and search employment opportunities and user resumes (“ask4placement.com ” or “Web Site”).

These Terms of Use include the Ask4placement.com  Privacy Statement which is incorporated into these Terms of Use by reference. By using ask4placement.com, You are indicating your acceptance to be bound by these Terms of Use, including the Ask4placement Privacy Statement.

Please read this page carefully. If ‘You’ do not accept the Terms of Use stated herein, do not use the Web Site and its services. By using ask4placement.com, You are indicating your acceptance to be bound by the provisions of these Terms of Use. Ask4placement.com India Private Limited may revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to review the Terms of Use, because they are binding on’ You’. The terms “You” and “User” as used here in refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing this web site for any reason.

Ask4placement may revise these Terms at any time by posting an updated version to this Web page. You should visit this page periodically to review the most current Terms because they are binding on ‘You’.

Users who violate these Terms may have their access and use of the Ask4placement Sites suspended or terminated, at Ask4placement discretion.

1. Eligibility

You must be 18 years of age or older to visit or use ask4placement.com in any manner. By visiting ask4placement.com or accepting these Terms of Use, You represent and warrant to the Company that You are 18 years of age or older, and that You have the right, authority and capacity to use the Web Site and agree to and abide by these Terms of Use. You also represent and warrant to the Company that You will use ask4placement.comin a manner consistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations.

2. Use of Ask4placement Content

Ask4placement authorizes You, subject to these Terms, to view and a single copy of the content available on or from ask4placement.com and to access and use the Ask4placement Sites and the Ask4placement Content and to download and print a single copy of the content available on or from the Ask4placement Sites solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. The contents of Ask4placementindia.com, and of all other websites under the Company’s control, whether partial or otherwise such as designs, text, graphics, images, video, information, logos, button icons, software, audio files and other Ask4placement content (collectively, “Ask4placement Content”), are protected under both India and foreign copyright, trademark and other laws. All Ask4placement Content is the property of Ask4placement or its licensors. The compilation of all content on the Ask4placement Sites is the exclusive property of Ask4placement and is protected by Indian and international copyright, trademark, and other laws. Unauthorized use of the Ask4placement Content may violate these laws and/or applicable communications regulations and statutes, and is strictly prohibited. You must preserve all copyright, trademarks, service mark and other proprietary notices contained in the original Ask4placement Content on any authorized copy You make of the Ask4placement Content. You may not sell or modify the Ask4placement Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the Ask4placement Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose, in connection with products or services that are not those of Ask4placement, in any other manner that is likely to cause confusion among consumers or that otherwise infringes Ask4placement’s intellectual property rights.

Any code that Ask4placement creates to generate or display any Ask4placement Content or the pages making up any Ask4placement Site is also protected by Ask4placement’s copyright and You may not copy or adapt such code.

You may not use any of the Ask4placement Content on any other Web site or in a networked computer environment (including, without limitation, by uploading or republishing Ask4placement Content on any Internet, Intranet or Extranet site or incorporating the Ask4placement Content in any other database or compilation for any purpose). You shall not copy or adapt the HTML code that the Company creates to generate any Ask4placement Content or the pages making up any Ask4placement Site which is also protected by the Company’s copyright. Unless explicitly stated herein, nothing in these Terms shall be construed as conferring any license to intellectual property rights, whether by estoppels, implication or otherwise. This license is revocable at any time without notice and with or without cause.

  1. Certain Definitions

The following definitions apply to this Agreement:
“Ask4placement India Web Site”, or the “Site”, includes www.Ask4placement.com in its entirety and its related sites owned or operated by Ask4placement India, and includes their Content, Text, Graphics, Design, Programming and Services as applicable in the context.
“Content” includes all Text, Graphics, Design and Programming used on the Site.
“Text” includes all text on every page of the Site, whether editorial, navigational, or instructional.
“Graphics” includes all logos, buttons, and other graphical elements on the Site, with the exception of paid advertising banners.
“Design” includes the color combinations and the page layout of the Site.
“Programming” includes both client-side code (HTML, JavaScript, etc.) and server-side code (Active Server Pages, VBScript, databases, etc.) used on the Site.
“Document” refers to any posting to the Site, whether job or cv.
“Services” means any services provided on the Site by Ask4placement India or its agents.
“User” refers to any individual or entity who uses any aspect of the Site.
“Job Seeker” means a User who is accessing the Site to search for a job or in any other capacity except as an Employer.
“Employer” means a person or entity that is accessing the Site to post a job or for any reason related to the purpose of seeking candidates for employment.
“You” and “you” means the person who (or the entity on behalf of whom you are acting) that is agreeing to these Terms and Conditions.

  1. Acceptable Use of the Site.

4.1 General Use Rules. The Site is intended for individuals seeking employment and for employers or recruiters seeking candidates for employment. You may use this Site only for lawful purposes within the stated context of Ask4placement India’s intended and acceptable use of the Site. Ask4placement India is the sole interpreter of the Site’s intended and acceptable use.

4.2 License to Use by Users who are Job Seekers. Ask4placement India hereby grants you a limited, terminable, non-exclusive right to access and use the Site only for your personal use seeking employment opportunities for yourself. This authorizes you to view and download a single copy of the material on the Site solely for your personal, noncommercial use. You agree that you are solely responsible for the content of any Document you post to the Site and any consequences arising from such posting. Your use of the Site is a privilege. Ask4placement India reserves the right to suspend or terminate that privilege for any reason at any time, in its sole discretion.

4.3 License to Use by Users who are employers. Ask4placement India hereby grants you a limited, terminable, non-exclusive right to access and use the Site only for your internal business use seeking candidates for employment. This authorizes you to view and download a single copy of the material on the Site solely for your personal use directly related to using the Site for the purpose of searching and recruiting job prospects. Users of the CV Database please see our CV Database Terms and Conditions for further clarification. You agree that you are solely responsible for the content of any Document you post to the Site and any consequences arising from such posting. Ask4placement India reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access and use at any time if Ask4placement India determines that you are in breach of any of these Terms and Conditions.

4.4 Other Specific Rules. You represent, warrant and agree that you will not use (or plan, encourage or help others to use) the Site for any purpose or in any manner that is prohibited by these Terms and Conditions or by applicable law. It is your responsibility to ensure that your use of the Site complies with these Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws.

4.5 House Rules for Posting, Conduct and Security. You agree to comply with the “House Rules” for posting, conduct and security on the Site, which are attached hereto as Exhibit .

5.Consent to Use of Data

You agree that www.ask4placement.com can collect certain personal information about you such as your IP Address, etc. and can automatically store it the database of Ask4placement.com. However, if you register yourself on Ask4placement.com, you shall be required to provide certain personal information for the registration and/or access the web pages. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, email address, contact address, mobile/telephone number(s), sex, age, occupation, interests, credit card information, billing information, financial information, content, IP address, standard web log information, information about your computer hardware and software and such other information as may be required for your interaction with the services and from which your identity is discernible. We may also collect demographic information that is not unique to you such as code, preferences, favorites, etc. Further, sometimes you may be asked to provide descriptive, cultural, preferential and social & life style information.( herein after referred to as INFORMATION).

You agree and consent that any synchronization of your social media accounts with that of Ask4placement.com account shall be available to be viewed by other recruiters and third parties for the purposes of providing services of Ask4placement.com and other related activities.

You agree that Ask4placement.com, in accordance with the Ask4placement.com Privacy Policy, may collect and use INFORMATION, technical data such as Your IP address, device ID, usage data and third party related information , including but not limited to technical information about your mobile device, system and application software, account details and further data in connection with such account on third party social media platforms and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you related to the Ask4placement.com App.

You agree and confirm that any such INFORMATION collected through your registration or opting/ purchasing any paid services/non paid services on Ask4placement.com can use, transfer, process and store such INFORMATION in any manner whatsoever. The INFORMATION collected can be shared with third parties in case you register yourself on the Ask4placement.com or opting/ purchasing any paid services/non paid services on Ask4placement.com and you herein by agreeing to this terms and conditions grants explicit permission and approval for the same. You agree and confirm that no sensitive/personal information has been shared by you with www.Ask4placement.com.

You agree that Ask4placement.com, in accordance with the Ask4placement.com Privacy Policy, may collect and use INFORMATION, technical data such as Your IP address, device ID, usage data and third party related information , including but not limited to technical information about your mobile device, system and application software, account details and further data in connection with such account on third party social media platforms and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you related to the Ask4placement.com App.

You further agree and guarantee that agreeing to the terms and conditions laid down herein, we may collect, use and share certain information regarding the contacts contained in Your device’s phone book (“Contact Information”) with other Users in accordance with the Ask4placement.com Privacy Policy and in connection with our Services . By allowing Contact Information to be collected, You give Ask4placement.com a right to use that Contact Information as a part of the Service and you guarantee that you have any and all permissions required to share such Contact Information with us. You may opt-out to prevent the sharing of Contact Information at any time.

We also use this Contact information to enhance the experience with our Services by helping you to grow your network by: identifying your contacts that are already Members of our Services; providing a template to send invitations on your behalf to your contacts that are not Members; and suggesting people you may know (even if not in your contacts) but are not yet connected with you on our Services (as we may infer from your shared connections or shared managers, employers, educational institutions and other such factors). We may also use this information to show you and other Members that you share the same uploaded contacts that may or may not be Members.

As between you and Ask4placement.com, you own the content and information that you submit or post to Ask4placement.com and you are only granting Ask4placement.com the following non-exclusive license: A worldwide, transferable and sub-licensable right to use, copy, modify, distribute, publish, and process, information and content that you provide through our Services, without any further consent, notice and/or compensation to you or others. These rights are limited in the following ways:

  • You can end this license for specific content by deleting such content from the Services, or generally by closing your account, except (a) to the extent you shared it with others as part of the Service and they copied or stored it and (b) for the reasonable time it takes to remove from backup and other systems.
  • We will not include your content in advertisements for the products and services of others (including sponsored content) to others without your separate consent. However, we have the right, without compensation to you or others, to serve ads near your content and information, and your comments on sponsored content may be visible as noted in the Privacy Policy.
  • We will get your consent if we want to give others the right to publish your posts beyond the Service. However, other Members and/or Visitors may access and share your content and information, consistent with your settings and degree of connection with them.
  • While we may edit and make formatting changes to your content we will not modify the meaning of your expression.
  • Because you own your content and information and we only have non-exclusive rights to it, you may choose to make it available to others, including under the terms of a Creative Commons license.

You agree that we may access, store and use any information that you provide in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy.

By submitting suggestions or other feedback regarding the Services of Ask4placement.com, you agree that Ask4placement.com can use and share (but does not have to) such feedback for any purpose without compensation to you.

You agree to only provide content or information if that does not violate the law nor anyone’s rights (e.g., without violating any intellectual property rights or breaching a contract). You also agree that your profile information will be truthful. Ask4placement.com may be required by law to remove certain information or content in certain countries.

6.Contents Posted on Site

All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music and artwork is a third party user generated content and Ask4placement.com has no control over such third party user generated content as Ask4placement.com is merely an intermediary for the purposes of this Terms of Use.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Website and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way to any other computer, server, Website or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Ask4placement.com’s express prior written consent.

You may use information on the products and services purposely made available on the Website for downloading, provided that You (1) do not remove any proprietary notice language in all copies of such documents, (2) use such information only for your personal, non-commercial informational purpose and do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media, (3) make no modifications to any such information, and (4) do not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.

You shall be responsible for any notes, messages, emails, billboard postings, photos, drawings, profiles, opinions, ideas, images, videos, audio files or other materials or information posted or transmitted to the Website . Such Content will become Our property and You grant Us the worldwide, perpetual and transferable rights in such Content. We shall be entitled to, consistent with Our Privacy Policy as adopted in accordance with applicable law, use the Content or any of its elements for any type of use forever, including but not limited to promotional and advertising purposes and in any media whether now known or hereafter devised, including the creation of derivative works that may include the Content You provide. You agree that any Content You post may be used by us, consistent with Our Privacy Policy and Rules of Conduct on Site as mentioned herein, and You are not entitled to any payment or other compensation for such use.

7.Privacy

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. Our current Privacy Policy is available at privacy policy. If you object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use Website.

We and our affiliates will share / sell / transfer / license / covey some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets)plan to merge with or are acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Should such a transaction or situation occur, the other business entity or the new combined entity will be required to follow the privacy policy with respect to your personal information. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction whether such transaction are conducted on www.Ask4placement.com or with third party merchant’s or third party merchant’s website.

Further User hereby express that it has no objection upon any call/SMS/Communication by HT MEDIA LIMITED, any third party on its behalf or any other party authorized by HT MEDIA LIMITED, communicating to User with regard to the Ask4placement.com Services like Job Search, Job Alert, Shine Career Services etc or any other services of its agents.. Notwithstanding User’s registration with National Do Not Call Registry (In Fully or Partly blocked category under National Customer Preference Register set up under Telecom Regulatory Authority of India), User hereby expresses his interest and accord its willful consent to receive communication (including commercial communication) in relation to Ask4placement.com Services. User further confirms that any communication, as mentioned hereinabove, shall not be construed as Unsolicited Commercial Communication under the TRAI guidelines and User has specifically opted to receive communication in this regard on the telephone number provided by the User.

  1. DISCLAIMER

    You agree and acknowledge that your use and access of the Ask4placement video service and Ask4placement website shall be at your sole risk, responsibility and consequences. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Ask4placement, its officers, directors, employees, authorized representatives and agents disclaim all warranties, express or implied, in connection with the Ask4placement video service and Ask4placement website and your use thereof. Ask4placement makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of Ask4placement website’s content or the content of any sites linked to Ask4placement website and assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) Errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content, (ii) Personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of Ask4placement video service and Ask4placement website, (iii) Any unauthorized access to or use of Ask4placement servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein in any form and/or in any manner, (iv) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from Ask4placement website, (iv) Any bugs, viruses, Trojan horses, or the like unauthorized tools or software which may be transmitted to or through Ask4placement website by any third party, and/or (v) Any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available through Ask4placement website. Ask4placement does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through the Ask4placement website or any associated or hyperlinked website and Ask4placement shall not be a party to or in any way be responsible or accountable for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party.

Share This